My Club Crest

COOLLATTIN GOLF CLUB

Image
Loading the Calendar...

Booking

  • 2017-11-18
  • 2017-11-19
  • 2017-11-20
  • 2017-11-21
  • Ladies Competition Results

    Go Back To Competition Results Menu 

    ***************************************************

  • ————————————————————————

    Ladies Hamper 7th,8th & 11th October


    Winner : Breda Brennan (14) 31 pts.

  • Ladies V Par Hamper 30th Sept.,1st & 4th October


    1st Liz Fagan (36) 3 down C/B
    2nd Ann Lynch (24) 3 down

    _____________________________________________

  • Ladies Strokes Singles 24th Sept.


    1st Hazel Butler (25) 75

    ____________________________________________

  • Ladies Singles Comp

    16th & 17th September 2017


    1st Susie Dixon (21) 32 pts. C/B



    _____________________________________

  • Ladies singles 9th 10th & 13th Sept.


    1st Anne Harte (28) 33 pts C/B
    2nd Hazel Butler (25) 33 pts.
    3rd Liz Fagan (36) 32 pts.


    _____________________________________

  • ____________________________________________

    Ladies 18 hole S/F 2nd,3rd & 6th Sept. Beausang Cup


    1st Anne Harte (28) 37 pts.

    2nd Mary Timmins (28) 34 pts.

    3rd Noeleen Williams (21) 34 pts.


  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies 18 hole S/Ford 26th,27th & 30th August 2017


    1st Joan Dunbar (26) 36 pts.

    2nd Louise Fox (36) 34 pts. C/B

    3rd Breda Brennan (14) 34 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies 18 hole S/Ford comp. 23rd August



    1st Mary Timmins (28) 34 pts. C/B

    2nd Rita O'Neill (18) 34 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Lady Captain’s Prize, 19th August 2017
    Lady Captain: Caroline “Curley” Browne

    Winner: Catherine Kinsella (12) 146 C/B
    2nd: Breda Brennan (16) 146
    Gross: Anne Ryan (10) 176
    3rd: Mary Timmons (28) 151
    4th: Anne Harte (28) 157

    Past Captain’s Prize: Rita O’Neill (18) 156


    Category Winners
    10-19: Sinead Byrne (18) 165
    20-28 Mary Loughlin (24) 158
    29-36: Geraldine Kavanagh (31) 158

    Best 18 (First Round) Doreen Ryanhart (34) 75
    Best 18 (Second Round) Mary Driver (28) 77
    5Day / Clubhouse Plus Member: Tara Quirke (36) 98

    Visitor’s Prize
    1st: Angela Heffernan (17) 32 Pts
    2nd: Rosie Graham (30) 30Pts

    Longest Drive: Catherine Kinsella
    Nearest the Pin: Catherine Kinsella

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies 18 hole S/Ford comp. 5th,6th & 9th August


    1st Liz McGoohan (18) 35 pts.

    2nd Hazel Butler (24) 34 pts.

  • --------------------------------------------------

    Ladies Open 26th July 18 hole S/F


    Sponsor: Joe O'Reilly SuperValu Bunclody

    1st. Breda Brennan (16) 37 pts
    2nd Anne Ryan (10) 36 pts (C/B)
    Gross Tracey Connell (13) 23 pts
    3rd Rosie Graham (31) 36 pts
    4th Kay Garvey (21) 36 pts

  • --------------------------------------------------

    Ladies 18 hole S/F 22nd & 23rd July 2017


    1st Pauline Walker (20) 32 pts.
    2nd. Hazel Butler (24) 31 pts.

  • --------------------------------------------------

    Ladies 18 hole S/F 16th & 19th July 2017


    1st Ann Lynch (24) 30 pts

  • ______________________________________

    Lady President's Prize (Liz McGoohan) 15th July 2017


    1 st Caroline Browne (17) 42 pts.
    2nd Susie Dixon (22) 40 pts.
    Gross Anne Ryan (10) 24 pts.
    3rd Noeleen Williams (21) 38 pts.
    Past President's Pauline Walker (20) 35 pts.
    4th Mary Doran (36) 36 pts.

    Front Nine Bernie Morrow (36) 20 pts.
    Back Nine Mary Loughlin (24) 20 pts


    Visitor's Prize
    1st Joan Fitzgerald (17) 31 pts.
    2nd Helen E McGoohan (16) 30 pts.


    Longest Drive on 17th Hole Caroline Browne
    Nearest the Pin on 18th Hole Siobhan McEntaggart

  • _______________________________________


    Ladies 18 hole S/F 8th,9th & 12th July PGA Tankard

    1st Anne Ryan (10) 37 pts.
    2nd Mary Driver (28) 35 pts. (back 9)
    3rd Hazel Butler (24) 35 pts.

  • -----------------------------------------

    Ladies 18 hole S/F 1st,2nd & 5th July 2017


    1st. Mary Loughlin (26) 40 pts
    2nd. Kathleen Hill (22) 37 pts
    3rd. Rita O'Neill (17) 36 pts

  • -----------------------------------------------

    Ladies singles 3T's Qualifier 24th,25th & 28th June


    1st. Hilary O'Brien (22) 40pts
    2nd. Joan Dunbar (26) 38pts
    3rd. Kathleen Howell (36) 36pts

    CSS 73

  • __________________________________________________

    Full List of Open Week Results

    __________________________________________________
    Coollattin Golf Club Open Week Results

    June 17th to June 25th

    Ladies, gents and mixed competitions included.

    We would like to express our appreciation and thank all our sponsors for their support for this very successful open week. Without their support this event would not happen.

    We would also like to thank all the visitors from other clubs who took part in our open week competitions. We hope you enjoyed playing Coollattin and we look forward to welcoming you again.

    Of course we also must express our great appreciation to our own members, staff, caterers, pro shop and everyone else connected to our club who made this year’s open week such a success.
    ___________________________________________

    Men’s Singles
    17th & 18th June

    Sponsor: Candy's Gala Carnew

    Overall winner
    Perry Kelly

    Cat 1
    1st: Gross Martin O’Neill (scr) 35pts; 2nd: Philip Gormley (6) 39 pts

    Cat 2
    1st: Trevor O’Neill (18) 40pts C/B; 2nd: Paul Tyrell (14) 40pts

    Cat 3
    1st: David White (21) 35 pts; 2nd: Joe Doran (20) 34 pts

    ____________________________________________

    Ladies Singles 19th June 2017

    Sponsor Fergus Murphy Jeweller, Wexford

    1st: Siobhan McEntaggart (Wicklow) (14) 39 points

    2nd: Rosie Graham (Woodenbridge) (31) 36 points

    3rd: Mary Loughlin (Coollattin) (26) 35 points

    4th: Grace Owens (Charlesland) (24) 35 points

    Gross: Aoife Kenny (Coollattin) (13) 21 points






    ________________________________________________

    Men’s Singles
    19th June

    Sponsor: Kinsella Estates, Carnew & Gorey.

    1st: John Young (19) 43 Pts
    2nd: Owen Young (15) 41 Pts
    Gross: Pádraig Conway (5) 30 Pts

    _________________________________________________________________


    Team Event
    20th June

    Sponsor: Ballybeg House, Paddy O'Toole

    1st:
    Sandy Smith (8)
    Bret Vickers (10)
    Martin Ryan (16)
    Tony Ryan (18)
    Score 94 Pts


    2nd:
    Lar Behan (7)
    Pat Hickey (18)
    Graham Carroll (14)
    Anthony Grey (21)
    Score 93 Pts

    ________________________________________

    Men’s Singles
    21st June

    Sponsor: Colin & Margaret Moules

    1st: Ian McGirr (5) 40 pts. C/B

    2nd: Joe Doran (20) 40 pts

    Gross: Alan Fahy ( 2) 35 pts

    3rd: Padraig Conway (5) 40 pts C/B


    CSS: 71

    _______________________________________

    Three Person Team Event
    22nd June

    Sponsor Kelly’s Gifts Bray

    1st:
    Anne Harte (28)
    James Harte (16)
    Niall O’Dare (12)
    Score 97 Pts

    2nd:
    Jeremy Butler (14)
    Timmy Stokes (9)
    Gerard Flynn (15)
    Score 85 Pts

    _______________________________________

    Men's Singles
    23rd June

    Sponsor: Coollattin Shoot


    1st: John Cox Byrne (7) 40 Pts

    2nd: Conor O'Byrne (4) 39 Pts

    CSS: 71

    _______________________________________

    Men's Singles
    24th & 25th June

    Sponsor: Topline Corrells, Carnew.

    1st: Pat Hickey (18) 43 Pts

    2nd: David Orange (12) 40 Pts (Druids Heath)

    Gross: Willie Gibbons (6) 32 Pts

    3rd: James Bridges (17) 39 Pts C/B

    4th: Seamus Brennan (11) 39 Pts C/B

    CSS: Sat 71, Sun 71.

  • **************************************************

    Ladies Open Day 19th June Sponsor: Fergus Murphy Jewellers Wexford


    1st Siobhan McEntaggart - Wicklow G.C. (14) 39 pts.
    2nd Rosie Graham - Wooendbridge G.C. (31) 36 pts.
    Gross Aoife Kenny - Coollattin G.C. 21 pts.
    3rd Mary Loughlin - Coollattin G.C. (26) 35 pts. (C/B)
    4th Grace Owens - Charlesland G.C. (24) 35 pts.


    CSS 74

  • ____________________________



    Monthly Medal 10th,11th & 14th June

    1st Anne Ryan (10) 75
    2nd Mary Loughlin (26) 76

  • _____________________________

    Ladies Seniors Open 18 Hole S/F 13th June


    1st. Anne Ryan (10) 38 pts.

  • ___________________________________

    Ladies 18 Hole Singles S/F 3rd,4th & 7th June


    1st Caroline Browne (17) 34 pts.
    2nd Breda Brennan (15) 32 pts. (back 9)
    3rd Anne Ryan (10) 32 pts.

  • _______________________________________

    Ladies Singles - Valerie Doyle Qualifier 27th,28th & 31st May


    1st. Rita O'Neill (17) 35 pts.
    2nd Kathleen Hill (23) 33 pts.

  • _________________________________________

    Rathwood Ladies Open -Two person Team Event 24th May 2017


    1st Anne Ryan (10) & Liz McGoohan (17) 45 pts.
    2nd Sarah Donnellon (8) & Mary Osborne (19 ) Courtown G.C. 43 pts.
    Gross: Richella MacCorvill (13) & Wendy Tiernan (21) Wexford G.C. 22 pts.
    3rd Pauline Walker (19) & Noeleen Williams (21) 42 pts. – Back 9
    4th Roz Burgess (20) & Phil O’Neill (29) Rathfarnham G.C. 42 pts.

  • _______________________________________

    Ladies 18 hole S/F comp. 20th & 21st May


    1st Aoife Kenny (13) 32 pts.

  • _____________________________________

    Ladies Peugeot Challenge Foursomes comp.


    1st Anne Ryan (10) & Liz McGoohan (17) 29 pts. C/B

  • _________________________________

    Ladies Seniors Open 9th May


    1st Annemarie O'Dowd- Charlesland G.C. (30) 38 pts.

    CSS 74 Par 74

  • ____________________________________

    May Medal 6th,7th & 10th


    1st. Caroline Browne (18) 70
    2nd. Rita O'Neill (18) 73

  • _______________________________________

    Ladies 18 hole S/F 29th, 30th April & 3rd May


    1st. Noeleen Williams (21) 32 pts.

    2nd Hazel Butler (24) 31 pts. C/B

  • _______________________________________

    Mervyeen Talylor Open 26th April


    1st. Rosie Graham (34) 40 pts.
    2nd. Mary Timmins (28) 37 pts.
    Gross Caroline Browne (18) 21 pts. C/B
    3rd. Margaret Hearne (15) 33 pts. C/B
    4th. Ann Cowman (29) 33 pts.

  • _______________________________________

    18 hole S/F 22nd April (one day comp.)


    1st. Anne Ryan (10) 33 pts. C/B

  • ______________________________________________

    Australian Spoons 15th,16th & 19th April


    Winners: Liz McGoohan & Anne Ryan (13) 37 pts.

  • ______________________________________

    Ladies April Stroke Medal 8th,9th & 12th


    1st. Louise Fox (36) 69

    2nd Kathleen Hill (22) 75

    Gross Liz McGoohan (17) 97

    3rd. Hazel Butler (24) 76

  • ______________________________________________

    Ladies Seniors Open 11 th April


    1st Breda Brennan (15) 39 pts. C/B

  • --------------------------------------------------

    18 hole S/F 1st, 2nd, & 5th April 2017


    1st. Kathleen Hill (22). 38 pts.

    2nd. Mary Doran. (36). 34 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies Comp. 25th,26th & 29th March 2017


    1st Megan Quinlan (23) 33 pts

    2nd Mary Timmins (28) 31 pts.


    _____________________________________________

  • Ladies comp. 18th & 19th March 2017


    1st Caroline Browne (18) 33 pt.s


    ________________________________________

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies 18 Hole Competition 11th, 12th & 15th March 2017

    1st. Louise Fox (36) 33 pts.

    2nd Ann Lynch (23) 32 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    11th, 12th & 15th February 13 Holes Stableford Comp.

    1st Breda Brennan (15) 21 pts. C/B

  • __________________________________________________

    13 Hole Stableford Comp 28th , 29th Jan. & 1st February 2017

    1st Susie Dixon (22) 25 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    13 Hole Stableford Comps

    21st, 22nd & 25th January 2017

    1st. Kathleen Hill (22) 24 pts.
    2nd. Siobhan McEntaggert (14) 23 pts. C/B

    14th, 15th & 18th January

    1st. Breda Brennan (15) 27 pts.

    7th, 8th & 11th January

    1st. Caroline Browne (18) 25 pts.
    2nd. Anne Ryan (10) 24 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies Order of Merit

    Golfer of the year winner 2016: Patricia Magee

  • __________________________________________________

    ILGU Medal Winners

    2016 Silver Medal winner : Patricia Magee

    2016 Bronze Medal winner: Ann Lynch

    2016 Silver Spoons winner : Patricia Magee

    The winners will play in the ILGU All-Ireland Medal Finals in Headfort G.C. on Monday 29th May 2017.

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies Hamper 29th, 30th Oct. & 2nd Nov.

    1st Ann Lynch (24) 36 pts.

    2nd Liz Fagan (36) 33 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies Hamper 22nd, 23rd & 26th October

    1st Joan Dunbar (27) 40 pts.

    2nd Ann Lynch (24) 32 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies Hamper 15th,16th & 19th October

    1st Anne Harte (28) 36pts.

    2nd Ann Lynch (24) 34pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies Hamper 8th, 9 th & 12th October Sponsor: Mick Lyons

    1st Doreen Rynhart (34) 36pts.

    2nd Anne Harte (27) 31pts. (count back)

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies Hamper 1st , 2nd & 5th October Sponsor : Frank Darcy

    1 st. Anne Harte (28) 35pts.

    2nd Anne Ryan (10) 34pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    24th,25th & 28th September 2016 Sponsors: Colin & Margaret Moulds

    1st Patricia Magee (6) 2 up
    2nd Kathleen Hill (21) level

  • __________________________________________________

    Beausang Cup 17th, 18th & 21st Sept.

    1st Joan Moynihan (36) 35 pts. (C/B)
    2nd Breda Brennan (15) 35 pts. (C/B)
    3rd Mary P Byrne (26) 35 pts. (C/B)

  • __________________________________________________

    10th & 11th Sept. (2 day comp.)

    1st Patricia Magee (6) 37 pts.
    2nd Hazel Butler (24) 33 pts. (count back)

  • __________________________________________________

    September Medal 3rd,4th & 7th

    1st Joan Fitzgerald (17) 72 (back 9)
    2nd Mary Loughlin (25) 72

  • __________________________________________________

    Ladies 18 hole S/ford 24th August

    1st Mary Driver (28) 33 pts.

    2nd Joan Moynihan (36) 31 pts.

  • __________________________________________________

    Results of Lady Captain Ann Edwards Prize

    bigpic Winner of Lady Captain’s Prize: Patricia Magee (7) 146
    Runner up: Breda Brennan (16) 147
    Gross Prize winner: Anne Ryan (9) 174
    3rd Prize winner: Mary Timmins (28) 150
    Past Captain Winner: Pauline Walker (19) 154
    4th Prize winner: Geraldine Kavanagh (31) 150
    5th Prize Winner: Mary Driver (28) 153

    Category Winner 10-19 handicap:
    1st Rita O’Neill (17) 158
    2nd Caroline Browne (18) 163

    Category Winner 20 – 28 handicap:
    1st Ann Lynch (23) 154
    2nd Mary Loughlin (25) 155

    Category Winner 29-36 handicap:
    1st Mary Doran (36) 159
    2nd Mary Kavanagh (33) 162

    Best score Day 1: Jenny Rickerby (26) 74
    Best Score Day 2: Liz McGoohan (17) 78

    Longest Drive Day 1: Leanne Brennan
    Nearest the pin Day 1: Mary Doran
    Longest Drive Day 2: Liz McGoohan
    Nearest the pin Day 2: Patricia Magee

  • __________________________________________________

    Open Day Results 17th August 2016 Irene Greene Memorial

    1st. Hannah Holden (2) 41 pts.
    Lightcliffe G.C. England

    2nd Anne Large (18) 39 pts.
    Rathfarnham G.C.

    Gross Caroline Hewitt (6) 30 pts.
    Courtown G.C.

    3rd Pauline Walker (19) 38 pts.
    Coollattin G.C.

    4th Catherine Murphy (23) 35 pts. (back 9)
    Mt. Wolseley G.C.